Note: All fields are required.
[…] The Arizona Supreme Court held that any prior cases to the contrary are overruled. The Court also held that “A lawyer representing a victim has a presumptive right to sit in front of the bar in the courtroom during a proceeding where the victim’s constitutional or statutory rights are at issue.”
https://law.lclark.edu/live/news/44155-eh-v-slayton-p3d-no-cr-19-0118-pr-2020-wl
Ibarra v. Gastelum 1 CA-CV 19-0597 (7/23/20)
Jury verdict for defendant in this premises case was affirmed. Arizona Court of Appeals held that it was not error to refuse a negligence per se instruction based on A.R.S. 33-1324(A)(2) which provides: “A landlord shall . . . [m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in fit and habitable condition.” Court of Appeals held that the statute is not sufficiently specific to sustain a negligence per se jury instruction.
https://casetext.com/case/ibarra-v-gastelum
Heaphy v. Willow Canyon Healthcare DBA Pueblo Springs Rehab 2 CA-SA 2020-0001 (6/18/20)